Welcome to Wave Uniforms
Shopping Cart - €0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy policy

By using the Wave Uniforms website you agree to have read and understood our privacy and cookies policy and for Wave uniforms to use all personal information as described below, If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not provide personal details to us.
 
This Wave UniformsPrivacy and Cookies Policy sets out how we will treat your personal information and is intended to help you understand how we deal with any personal information we may obtain from you and how you may remove it.
 
This Policy has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, (the “Acts”) and it only relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to individuals who visit www.waveuniforms.com
 
By completing our online shop registration form on our Site www.waveuniforms.com, you signify your acceptance of our Policy.
 
By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may collect and use all personal information you provide to us in the ways described in this Policy.
 
Please note that our Privacy Policy is subject to changes from time to time to reflect changes in the law.
 
1. Information that we may collect.
 
1.1 It is your decision to provide us with your personal data. We may give you the choice to select if you might want to appropriate data from us by opting in or out of our limited time offers and or mailing lists. In a few circumstances, you won't have the alternative to withdraw, for instance, when we are overseeing a transaction requested by you, or in the event that we are fulfilling a lawful prerequisite.
 
1.2 Ways in which you may be providing us with personal information include:
 
1.2.1 registering for an online account on our Site for the Online shop;
1.2.2 contacting us with an enquiry;
1.2.3 forwarding an item to another email address;
1.2.4 purchasing a product;
1.2.5 reporting a problem.
 
1.3 The information we will collect from you includes, but is not limited to, data concerning traffic on our Site, location data, weblogs and other communication data, (whether this is required for our billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access and search terms used on our website.
 
1.4 By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer, collection and processing of such personal information. Such transfer, collection and processing will comply with the terms of this Policy.
 
2. Cookies and I.P.
 
2.1 As many other websites do, we use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to our Site.
 
2.2 We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our Site users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual.
 
2.3 A “cookie” is a small text file which is created on your computer’s hard disk when you access certain websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise your computer. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed and this can assist us to select the pages that the visitor sees.
 
2.4 “Session” cookies only exist whilst visitors are online on a particular occasion. These are temporary cookies that aid your journey around the site and remember the preferences you have selected during your “session”.
 
2.5 “Persistent” cookies, which are not session-based, remain on a visitor’s computer, so that you can be recognised as a previous visitor when you next visit our Site. This allows us to collect information about your browsing habits whilst on our site, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.
 
2.6 We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in any cookies, and cookies in themselves, do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only become personally identifiable in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes outlined in Section 1.2 above.
 
2.7 In addition to using cookies, we might also use GIFs and other web tools, such as Google Analytics, to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.
 
2.8 Any information that we acquire about you using cookies, GIFs, or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you, as outlined in this Policy.
 
2.9 Some of our advertisers may also use cookies, GIFs, or other web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the advertisements relate. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the advertiser for more information.
 
3. How to disable/enable Cookies
 
3.1 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools and then Internet Options, where there is the option to change your settings to disable cookies. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if the cookies are disabled.
 
3.2 You also have the ability to delete cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. To do this you should search for “cookies” in your “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder.
 
3.3 Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our Site will issue cookies on visiting, browsing and logging in.
 
3.4 To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On by clicking on this link – http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and following the instructions.
 
4. Where we store your personal data
 
5.1 All information you provide to us is securely stored on our servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password allowing you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone including wave uniforms staff members.
 
5.2 The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.
 
5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 
6. Uses made of the information by Us
 
6.1 We may use personal information collected from you to provide specific services that you request and to provide additional services that may be of interest. We may use your personal information in the following ways:
 
6.1.1 Ease of Use – To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
 
6.1.2 Transactional Purposes – To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to respond to your queries and requests, maintain your accounts and manage transactions, such as credit card payments for any products that you order from us, or for the fulfilment of such transactions.
 
6.1.3 Communication – To notify you about changes to our service.
 
6.1.4 Marketing Communications and Analysis – We may use your personal information to communicate with you about our products and services and for our own internal marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends amongst our consumers or to measure the amount of traffic to our Site.
 
6.2 Please note that we will not, under any circumstances, sell your personal information to anyone else.
 
7. Links to other websites
 
This Policy only relates to this Site so that if you follow a link from this Site to another website, this Policy will not apply and you must refer to and read the privacy statement on that other website which you visit. Please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the other website’s policies and you should please check them before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 
 
8. Disclosure of your information
 
8.1 We may disclose your personal information:
 
8.1.1 To third parties to whom you have provided your consent in order that they will be able to prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, (including, but not limited to warehousing and delivery, marketing and advertising and credit card and data processing) or in the provision of any of our products to you
 
8.1.2 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer.
 
8.1.3 If Wave Uniforms, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
 
8.1.4 We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Wave Uniforms, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 
9. Your Rights
 
9.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your data to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Wave Uniforms, Camino Cala Mayor 10 1-E, Palma de Mallorca. 07015. Balearic Islands. Spain.
 
9.2 Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 
10. Access to information
 
The Acts give you the right to access information we hold about you. Any access request will be subject to an administration fee of €10 to meet our costs in providing you with such information. If you would like a copy of this information, please write to us at the address below.
 
11. Contact
 
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Wave Uniforms, Calle Alzina 24, Anchorage Hill, bendinat, Calvia, 07181 Balearic Islands. Spain.
 
12. Our Cookies Include
 
COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.